Movies in Theaters Coming Soon Movie Release Dates Movie Stills Movie Posters Film Genres Movie Database Movie Studios Oscar Nominees All Movie Updates

82nd Annual Academy Awards - Oscar Nominations & Winners

Share:
Below are the Oscar nominees and winners for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards, which celebrated the best movies of 2009.

Best Picture

Avatar preview
150 min.
Up in the Air preview
109 min.

Best Director

The Hurt Locker preview
WINNER:
130 min.
Avatar preview
150 min.
Inglourious Basterds preview
152 min.
Up in the Air preview
109 min.

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Crazy Heart preview
WINNER:
111 min.
The Hurt Locker preview
130 min.
Invictus preview
132 min.
A Single Man preview
99 min.
Up in the Air preview
109 min.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

The Blind Side preview
WINNER:
126 min.
Education, An preview
95 min.
Julie & Julia preview
123 min.
The Last Station preview
112 min.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Inglourious Basterds preview
WINNER:
152 min.
Invictus preview
132 min.
The Last Station preview
112 min.
The Lovely Bones preview
135 min.
The Messenger preview
105 min.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire preview
WINNER:
109 min.
Crazy Heart preview
111 min.
Nine preview
110 min.
Up in the Air preview
109 min.
Up in the Air preview
109 min.

Best Original Screenplay

The Hurt Locker preview
WINNER:
130 min.
Inglourious Basterds preview
152 min.
The Messenger preview
105 min.
A Serious Man preview
105 min.
Up preview
96 min.

Best Adapted Screenplay

District 9 preview
113 min.
Education, An preview
95 min.
In the Loop preview
Up in the Air preview
109 min.

Best Foreign Picture

A Prophet preview
150 min.

Best Documentary Picture

The Cove preview
WINNER:
91 min.
No poster

Best Animated Picture

Up preview
WINNER:
96 min.

Best Art Direction

Avatar preview
WINNER:
150 min.
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus preview
122 min.
Nine preview
110 min.
Sherlock Holmes preview
128 min.
The Young Victoria preview
104 min.

Best Cinematography

Avatar preview
WINNER:
150 min.
The Hurt Locker preview
130 min.
Inglourious Basterds preview
152 min.
The White Ribbon preview
144 min.

Best Costume Design

The Young Victoria preview
WINNER:
104 min.
Bright Star preview
119 min.
Coco Before Chanel preview
110 min.
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus preview
122 min.
Nine preview
110 min.

Best Film Editing

The Hurt Locker preview
WINNER:
130 min.
Avatar preview
150 min.
District 9 preview
113 min.
Inglourious Basterds preview
152 min.

Best Makeup

Star Trek preview
WINNER:
126 min.
No poster
The Young Victoria preview
104 min.

Best Original Score

Up preview
WINNER:
96 min.
Avatar preview
150 min.
The Fantastic Mr. Fox preview
87 min.
The Hurt Locker preview
130 min.
Sherlock Holmes preview
128 min.

Best Original Song

Crazy Heart preview
WINNER:
111 min.
No poster
120 min.

Best Sound Mixing

Avatar preview
150 min.

Best Sound Editing

Avatar preview
150 min.

Best Visual Effects

Avatar preview
WINNER:
150 min.

Best Documentary Short

No poster
WINNER:
No poster
No poster
No poster
No poster

Best Animated Short Film

No poster
WINNER:
No poster
No poster
No poster
No poster

Best Live-Action Short Film

No poster
WINNER:
No poster
No poster
No poster
No poster
MOVIE BLOG
AROUND THE WEB